Driving While Intoxicated In Texas is a Serious Charge!
[…] How can my DWI case be dismissed?
There are several ways to keep your record clean:
Case Dismissed
Deferred Adjudication
Dismissal and Reduction of Charge
Trial
Each DWI case is different - these are the ways we can help you.
(credit for this excellent article is given to http://www.ftworth-tx-dwi.com/DWI-FAQS)
exas DWI Penalties for Drunk Driving
State of Texas DWI and Intoxication Penalties
Driving while intoxicated, first offense, is a Class B Misdemeanor that is defined at Texas Penal Code §49.04. That provision states that, "A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place".
This definition sets forth the elements that must be proven to sustain a conviction. Those elements are:
The defendant, on or about a particular date
Was operating a motor vehicle
In a public place (street, highway, beach, parking lot, etc)
In a particular county